The Analytica Index Top 10 Best Backpacking Tents June 2025
The June 2025 analysis of the best backpacking tents showcases The North Face’s continued dominance alongside strong performances from Big Agnes and emerging players. The rankings highlight diverse options from budget-friendly models to specialized ultralight solutions, reflecting a competitive market that serves backpackers across all experience levels and environments.
Backpacking Tent Rankings June 2025
| Product Name | Analytica Index | Retail Price | Extra Value | Performance Score (Out of 5) | Seasons | Capacity (People) | Design | Weight (lbs.) | Floor Area (ft^2) | Peak Height (in.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTH FACE STORMBREAK 3 | 1 | $230 | $161.91 | 4.77 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 6.6 | 39.7 | 46 |
| THE NORTH FACE STORMBREAK 2 | 2 | $200 | $179.84 | 4.50 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.9 | 30.6 | 43 |
| BIG AGNES CRAG LAKE 3 | 3 | $399.95 | $73.23 | 4.51 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 4.8 | 38.5 | 44 |
| BIG AGNES SALT CREEK SL2 | 4 | $349.95 | $133.39 | 4.40 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 4.1 | 28 | 44 |
| SIERRA DESIGNS CONVERT 3 | 5 | $419.73 | $158.82 | 4.34 | 4 | 3 | freestanding | 7.2 | 40.3 | 45 |
| MSR FREELITE 2 | 6 | $449.95 | $45.38 | 4.60 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.3 | 29 | 39 |
| BIG AGNES CRAG LAKE 2 | 7 | $349.95 | $85.91 | 4.40 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 4.3 | 28 | 42 |
| MARMOT TUNGSTEN 3P | 8 | $299 | $28.20 | 4.69 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 7.1 | 40.9 | 46. |
| MARMOT TUNGSTEN 2P | 9 | $249 | $67.25 | 4.49 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.9 | 30.1 | 42. |
| MOUNTAINSMITH BEAR CREEK 4 | 10 | $199.95 | $168.43 | 4.26 | 3 | 4 | freestanding | 8.6 | 70 | 56 |
| SEA TO SUMMIT TELOS TR3 PLUS | 11 | $560 | $111.38 | 4.32 | 4 | 3 | freestanding | 5.1 | 40 | 53. |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR MINERAL KING 2 | 12 | $325 | $-4.10 | 4.88 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6 | 33 | 43 |
| MOUNTAINSMITH BEAR CREEK 2 | 13 | $149.95 | $168.27 | 4.22 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.2 | 30.5 | 48 |
| COLEMAN PEAK1 2 | 14 | $319.95 | $-0.48 | 4.78 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.1 | 31.7 | 42 |
| MSR ADVANCE PRO 2 | 15 | $559.73 | $27.62 | 4.58 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 3.2 | 24 | 44 |
| SEA TO SUMMIT ALTO TR2 | 16 | $410 | $65.90 | 4.40 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 3.0 | 27 | 43. |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL HOTEL 2 BIKEPACK | 17 | $299.73 | $47.08 | 4.44 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.6 | 33 | 42 |
| REI COOP ARETE ASL 2 | 18 | $449 | $86.90 | 4.23 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 6.3 | 32.9 | 43 |
| REI COOP TRAIL HUT 2 | 19 | $229 | $65.58 | 4.40 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.9 | 31.7 | 40 |
| NEMO HORNET OSMO 3P ULTRALIGHT | 20 | $529.95 | $-11.36 | 4.73 | 3 | 3 | semi-freestanding | 3.3 | 39.7 | 44 |
| NEMO MAYFLY OSMO 2 | 21 | $399.95 | $72.58 | 4.26 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 3.5 | 27.9 | 42 |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR ASPECT 2 | 22 | $370.93 | $82.06 | 4.22 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.3 | 29.3 | 41 |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR ASPECT 3 | 23 | $347.83 | $134.99 | 4.06 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 4.1 | 41.3 | 43 |
| MOUNTAINSMITH MORRISON EVO 4 | 24 | $269.95 | $67.24 | 4.29 | 3 | 4 | freestanding | 8.4 | 56 | 51 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL UL2 | 25 | $479.95 | $2.07 | 4.51 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.5 | 28 | 39 |
| THE NORTH FACE TRAIL LITE 3 | 26 | $375 | $16.37 | 4.47 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 6.4 | 38.6 | 43. |
| SEA TO SUMMIT IKOS TR2 | 27 | $335 | $69.28 | 4.26 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.2 | 31.2 | 41. |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR MINERAL KING 2 ALL SEASON | 28 | $500 | $-11.09 | 4.58 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 6.6 | 33 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL UL1DYED | 29 | $279.93 | $124.74 | 4.05 | 3 | 1 | semi-freestanding | 2.1 | 19 | 39 |
| REI COOP TRAILMADE 1 | 30 | $179 | $57.25 | 4.31 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 4.6 | 20 | 41 |
| SIERRA DESIGNS CONVERT 2 | 31 | $349.73 | $181.40 | 3.62 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 5.8 | 30.3 | 43 |
| REI COOP FLASH 3 | 32 | $499 | $-21.44 | 4.61 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 3.9 | 40.9 | 40 |
| NEMO DRAGONFLY OSMO 1P | 33 | $429.95 | $-35.66 | 4.75 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 2.6 | 20.3 | 40 |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL HOTEL 3 BIKEPACK | 34 | $313.73 | $67.21 | 4.23 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 7.4 | 44 | 44 |
| NEMO HORNET OSMO ULTRALIGHT 2P | 35 | $429.95 | $55.09 | 4.31 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.5 | 27.5 | 39 |
| COLEMAN PEAK1 3 | 36 | $354.95 | $-63.24 | 4.79 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 7.5 | 45 | 45 |
| NEMO DAGGER OSMO 2P | 37 | $499.95 | $-51.11 | 4.75 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.9 | 30.6 | 43 |
| NEMO HORNET OSMO ULTRALIGHT 1P | 38 | $399.95 | $0.02 | 4.48 | 3 | 1 | semi-freestanding | 2.3 | 20.6 | 39 |
| NEMO DRAGONFLY OSMO 3P | 39 | $549.95 | $-34.02 | 4.58 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 3.9 | 41.2 | 44 |
| REI COOP HALF DOME 2 45TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION | 40 | $329 | $-48.25 | 4.63 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.8 | 31.8 | 40 |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL 2 | 41 | $249.95 | $147.29 | 0 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.5 | 33 | 42 |
| REI COOP FLASH AIR 2 | 42 | $399 | $75.18 | 4.06 | 3 | 2 | non-freestanding | 2.9 | 28.7 | 47. |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL 2 HOTEL | 43 | $194.97 | $144.68 | 0 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.6 | 33 | 42 |
| REI COOP TRAILMADE 2 | 44 | $199 | $81.91 | 4.02 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.4 | 31.7 | 40. |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL 3 | 45 | $299.95 | $142.95 | 0 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 5.7 | 44 | 44 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR UL1 | 46 | $449.95 | $-41.50 | 4.58 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 2.4 | 20 | 38 |
| NEMO KUNAI 3P 34 SEASON | 47 | $699.95 | $-46.77 | 4.58 | 4 | 3 | freestanding | 5.6 | 43.4 | 45 |
| REI COOP FLASH 2 | 48 | $429 | $22.42 | 4.33 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.3 | 28.7 | 40 |
| MOUNTAINSMITH MORRISON EVO 2 | 49 | $229.95 | $77.57 | 4.01 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.6 | 36 | 45 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV2 EXPEDITION | 50 | $449.73 | $110.59 | 0 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 5.3 | 29 | 39 |
| REI COOP FLASH AIR 1 | 51 | $329 | $79.54 | 3.88 | 3 | 1 | non-freestanding | 2.3 | 18.9 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL UL1 DYE | 52 | $299.73 | $104.94 | 0 | 3 | 1 | semi-freestanding | 2.1 | 19 | 39 |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL 4 | 53 | $349.95 | $95.87 | 0 | 3 | 4 | freestanding | 7.8 | 60 | 50 |
| SEA TO SUMMIT IKOS TR3 | 54 | $410 | $12.18 | 4.26 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 7.0 | 49.2 | 48. |
| BIG AGNES FLY CREEK HV UL2DYED BIKEPACK | 55 | $449.95 | $-13.01 | 4.41 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.6 | 28 | 42 |
| NEMO AURORA 2 | 56 | $299.95 | $33.86 | 4.18 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.6 | 32.4 | 44 |
| MARMOT LIMELIGHT 2P | 57 | $299 | $34.21 | 4.16 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.0 | 34.4 | 43. |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR AC 2 | 58 | $750 | $-161.78 | 4.84 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 4 | 25.3 | 45 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV UL2 | 59 | $405.96 | $70.72 | 3.84 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.2 | 31 | 43 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV UL3 LONG | 60 | $440.93 | $59.32 | 4.02 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 3.9 | 44 | 47 |
| NEMO MAYFLY OSMO 3 | 61 | $459.95 | $37.15 | 4.14 | 3 | 3 | semi-freestanding | 4.1 | 39.7 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR 2 PLATINUM | 62 | $449.73 | $31.74 | 4.15 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 2.6 | 29 | 40 |
| MSR HUBBA HUBBA LT 1 | 63 | $469.95 | $-73.70 | 4.51 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 2.7 | 20 | 39 |
| REI COOP HALF DOME 3 | 64 | $399 | $-108.35 | 4.54 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 6.9 | 43.7 | 44 |
| MARMOT TUNGSTEN 4P | 65 | $399 | $-113.95 | 4.58 | 3 | 4 | freestanding | 9.2 | 52.7 | 53. |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR ACI 3 | 66 | $499.73 | $-18.80 | 4.34 | 4 | 3 | freestanding | 8.1 | 45.8 | 41 |
| SEA TO SUMMIT TELOS TR2 BIKEPACK | 67 | $524 | $-66.92 | 4.47 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 4.6 | 28.2 | 41. |
| SEA TO SUMMIT TELOS TR3 | 68 | $524 | $-26.77 | 4.40 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 4.7 | 40 | 53. |
| NEMO DRAGONFLY BIKEPACK OSMO 2P | 69 | $579.95 | $-121.97 | 4.55 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 4.1 | 29 | 41 |
| NEMO DRAGONFLY OSMO 2P | 70 | $479.95 | $0.79 | 4.22 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.1 | 29 | 41 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV3 EXPEDITION | 71 | $524.73 | $63.52 | 0 | 4 | 3 | freestanding | 6.2 | 41 | 41 |
| MSR HUBBA HUBBA BIKEPACK 1 | 72 | $499.95 | $-119.75 | 4.52 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 2.8 | 18 | 38 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR UL3 | 73 | $599.95 | $-93.17 | 4.44 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 3.8 | 41 | 43 |
| BIG AGNES FLY CREEK UL1 | 74 | $369.95 | $51.70 | 0 | 3 | 1 | semi-freestanding | 2 | 20 | 40 |
| MARMOT LIMELIGHT 3P | 75 | $359 | $-11.21 | 4.22 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 7.1 | 45.2 | 45. |
| NEMO DAGGER OSMO 3P | 76 | $579.95 | $-95.94 | 4.41 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 4.6 | 43.9 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES FLY CREEK UL2 | 77 | $399.95 | $42.92 | 0 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.3 | 28 | 42 |
| HYPERLITE MID 1 | 78 | $599 | $-92.58 | 4.40 | 3 | 1 | non-freestanding | 0.9 | 21 | 54 |
| SEA TO SUMMIT ALTO TR 2 PLUS | 79 | $449 | $19.60 | 3.81 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 3.3 | 27 | 43. |
| BIG AGNES WYOMING TRAIL 2 | 80 | $454.73 | $-295.57 | 4.51 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 12.3 | 34 | 54 |
| BIG AGNES BLACKTAIL 3 HOTEL | 81 | $349.95 | $22.48 | 0 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 7.4 | 44 | 44 |
| HYPERLITE UNBOUND 2 | 82 | $699 | $-185.23 | 4.49 | 3 | 2 | non-freestanding | 1.4 | 28 | 48 |
| MSR ACCESS 3 | 83 | $643.93 | $2.87 | 3.75 | 4 | 3 | freestanding | 5.1 | 41 | 47 |
| MARMOT LIMELIGHT ULTRALIGHT 2 | 84 | $479 | $8.16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.2 | 31.2 | 45. |
| KAMMOK SUNDA 2.0 | 85 | $319.73 | $2.36 | 3.56 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.2 | 34.7 | 38 |
| REI COOP HALF DOME 2 | 86 | $299 | $-18.25 | 4.03 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 5.8 | 31.8 | 40 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL 3 PLATINUM | 87 | $524.73 | $-0.89 | 0 | 3 | 3 | semi-freestanding | 2.7 | 38 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL 2 PLATINUM | 88 | $486.73 | $-4.35 | 0 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.3 | 28 | 39 |
| MSR FREELITE 3 | 89 | $539.95 | $-4.57 | 0 | 3 | 3 | semi-freestanding | 2.7 | 38.5 | 43 |
| NEMO AURORA 3 | 90 | $359.95 | $-10.72 | 0 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 6.9 | 44.6 | 44 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR UL2 | 91 | $549.95 | $-70.65 | 4.10 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3 | 29 | 40 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR LIMITED 2 | 92 | $599.95 | $-222.76 | 4.37 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.2 | 29 | 40 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL UL3 | 93 | $529.95 | $-19.46 | 0 | 3 | 3 | semi-freestanding | 3 | 38 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL UL1 | 94 | $429.95 | $-20.22 | 0 | 3 | 1 | semi-freestanding | 2.1 | 19 | 39 |
| MSR ELIXIR 1 | 95 | $269.95 | $-22.10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 5.3 | 18 | 39 |
| REI COOP HALF DOME 2 PLUS | 96 | $359 | $-74.77 | 3.94 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 6.0 | 35.8 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV UL2 BIKEPACK | 97 | $579.95 | $-116.86 | 4.08 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.5 | 29 | 40 |
| MSR HUBBA HUBBA LT 2 | 98 | $549.95 | $-85.04 | 3.91 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.4 | 32 | 40 |
| NEMO CHOGORI 2P | 99 | $749.95 | $-221.25 | 4.14 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 7.7 | 40.1 | 39 |
| MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR TRANGO 2 | 100 | $584.73 | $-110.71 | 0 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 9.6 | 40 | 38 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV UL1 BIKEPACK | 101 | $499.95 | $-112.76 | 0 | 3 | 1 | freestanding | 2.8 | 20 | 38 |
| BIG AGNES TIGER WALL PLATINUM 2 | 102 | $649.95 | $-160.78 | 3.87 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.2 | 28 | 39 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV UL2 MTNGLO | 103 | $599.95 | $-123.52 | 0 | 3 | 2 | freestanding | 3.1 | 29 | 40 |
| NEMO HORNET ELITE OSMO 2P | 104 | $649.95 | $-141.26 | 0 | 3 | 2 | semi-freestanding | 2.1 | 27.3 | 37 |
| MSR ELIXIR 4 | 105 | $489.95 | $-142.83 | 0 | 3 | 4 | freestanding | 9.4 | 54 | 48 |
| MSR HUBBA HUBBA LT 3 | 106 | $629.95 | $-148.87 | 0 | 3 | 3 | freestanding | 4.8 | 47 | 42 |
| MSR ACCESS 2 | 107 | $799.95 | $-172.71 | 0 | 4 | 2 | freestanding | 4.1 | 29 | 42 |
| BIG AGNES COPPER SPUR HV UL5 | 108 | $674.73 | $-208.88 | 0 | 3 | 5 | freestanding | 7.3 | 65 | 60 |
*Performance Score: Adjusted average star rating drawn from user reviews, adjusted statistically to account for the number of reviews. This ensures that a product with a small number of very high (or very low) ratings doesn’t skew the overall score.
See the expanded Backpacking Tent Rankings table with our latest results.
The North Face continues to dominate our best backpacking tents index, with their Stormbreak models, both two-person and three-person, claiming the top two positions. This marks the third consecutive month The North Face has held the summit. Big Agnes, the outfit from Steamboat Springs, Colorado, also made a strong showing, securing three spots in our top ten and two in the top five. Sierra Designs rounded out the top five with the Convert 3, now a perennial presence in our rankings. Mountain Safety Research’s FreeLite 2 makes its debut as June’s only true ultralight entry, while Marmot’s Tungsten models (two and three-person) continue their consistent performance. Finally, Golden, Colorado’s Mountainsmith enters the rankings with a spacious four-person tent that maximizes space while minimizing weight per occupant.
This month’s rankings showcase exceptional diversity across categories, from ultralight two-person shelters perfect for thru-hiking to spacious four-person options ideal for family adventures. The competitive landscape reflects manufacturers’ focus on sustainability, weight reduction, and value engineering as we move deeper into peak hiking season.
The North Face Maintains Summit Position in Backpacking Tent Rankings

The North Face secured its third consecutive month atop the best backpacking tents rankings, with the Stormbreak 3 jumping from fourth place to reclaim the number one position while the Stormbreak 2 held steady in the top tier.
“The Storm Break 3 went from the number four to the number one spot,” said Gear Analytica Chief Technical Officer Patrick McCluskey. “It pushed out the Storm Break 2 from the number one to the number two spot.”
The Stormbreak 3’s rise to the top came despite a significant price increase, demonstrating the model’s exceptional value proposition and user satisfaction.
“It jumped despite increasing the price,” McCluskey explained. “Last month it was around $150, but it went up to $230 in June, but since the user score also increased, it’s now numero uno.”
Both Stormbreak models continue to prove their versatility across different backpacking scenarios. The three-person version offers exceptional value for group adventures, while maintaining packability that works for serious backpacking trips.
“The Storm Break 3 is pretty close to a lightweight tent,” McCluskey noted. “If you have a group of three carrying it, it’s a perfectly capable backpacking tent that you could take on any of the best backpacking routes in America.”
The two-person model, while slightly heavier per person, remains competitive for couples seeking proven performance at an accessible price point.
“The Storm Break 2 starts to get a little bit heavy at 2.9 (pounds) per person, but you could still take that one on the shorter, kind of easier routes with a group of two,” McCluskey said. “And it’s very reasonably priced at just $200.”
The sustained performance of both models reflects their broad appeal beyond just the backpacking community.
“These tents are more versatile because they’re more durable,” McCluskey said. “They are made with a heavier denier. It’s more of an all-around tent – use it for backpacking, frontcountry camping, it works in all sorts of scenarios.”
User confidence in both models continues to grow, with substantial review bases supporting their high ratings. The two-person version has around 50 reviews and the three-person has around 85.
“There’s quite a bit of feedback out there on these,” McCluskey said. “So they’re definitely user tested at this point.”
Best Lightweight Backpacking Tents: Big Agnes Commands Multiple Categories

Big Agnes demonstrated remarkable strength across the lightweight spectrum, claiming three spots in the top ten with models that excel in different backpacking scenarios. The standout performer was the Crag Lake 3, which rocketed from 20th place to third, marking the month’s second-most impressive climb.
The Crag Lake 3’s rise was driven primarily by user feedback, with the tent achieving a perfect 5.0 user rating despite having limited reviews.
“One review, but it’s a five-star review, so that helps.,” McCluskey said.
Beyond user satisfaction, the Crag Lake 3 stands out for its technical specifications and environmental considerations. The tent is the second lightest in terms of pounds per person in the top ten and it is manufactured with PFAS-free recycled fabrics.
“It’s one of only two tents—the other is also a Big Agnes Crag Lake, and it’s the two-person version—and they both have PFAS-free recycled fabrics,” McCluskey said. “So it’s cool to see some sustainability getting into the top 10.”
The Crag Lake models offer exceptional performance metrics that rival traditional lightweight options. At 1.6 pounds per person, the three-person version provides substantial weight savings compared to conventional alternatives.
“The Crag Lake comes in at around 1.6 pounds per person,” McCluskey said. “So that’s pretty light, and quite a bit lighter than the Storm Break 3.”
The Salt Creek 2, another Big Agnes entry at fourth place, offers unique features that set it apart in the competitive two-person category. Moving up six spots from tenth place, it demonstrates consistent appeal among users seeking innovative design solutions.
“The three-door design is pretty cool,” McCluskey said. “The front vestibule on the third door creates an interesting space for cooking and stuff like that with a little bit of weather and sun protection.”
Big Agnes’s overall market position reflects their strategic focus on the tent category, unlike other brands who have a more extensive outdoor line.
“Big Agnes has a tent line that can go up against anybody in the industry,” McCluskey noted.
Best 4-Season Backpacking Tent: Sierra Designs Maintains Premium Position

Sierra Designs held its ground in the competitive top five with the Convert 3, a four-season tent that continues to demonstrate the viability of premium, versatile shelter systems for year-round adventurers.
The Convert 3’s sustained presence in the rankings reflects its unique position as one of the few four-season options that doesn’t sacrifice livability for weather protection.
“It’s a perennial contender,” McCluskey noted.
The Convert 3 offers exceptional vestibule space and premium construction that justifies its higher price point. As a four-season tent entering peak summer season, it represents an opportunity for forward-thinking backpackers to secure quality gear during traditional off-season pricing.
“Want to deal on a four-season tent—this is the time to do it, because nobody wants a four-season tent at this time of year,” McCluskey observed, highlighting the seasonal buying patterns that can benefit strategic shoppers.
The tent’s construction reflects the premium materials and engineering required for four-season performance, but despite it’s durability, it offers only a moderate weight penalty.
“It’s a four-season, which means it has to be made of sturdy stuff, but at 7.2 pounds total and 2.4 pounds per person, it’s not too bad,” McCluskey said.
For backpackers planning challenging routes at higher elevation with unpredictable weather patterns, the Convert 3 could be a good choice, especially if a wayfarer is looking to extend their adventures into the winter season.
Best Ultralight 2-Person Tent: MSR Enters with Innovation

Mountain Safety Research made its debut in the June top 10 rankings with the FreeLite 2, bringing true ultralight performance to backpackers seeking minimal weight without compromising essential features.
The FreeLite 2 represents the month’s only genuine ultralight entry, achieving remarkable weight savings while maintaining the vestibule space and weather protection that weekend backpackers require.
“The Free Lite is a legitimate ultralight backpacking tent,” McCluskey said. “It features an inner mesh and it’s only 2.3 pounds total for a two-person tent. It’s a little under 1.2 pounds per person, so it’s an extremely light carry.”
The tent’s technical specifications reflect MSR’s expertise in creating gear for demanding environments. Unlike some ultralight options that sacrifice features for weight savings, the FreeLite 2 maintains practical elements that enhance usability.
“It’s partially free-standing, so it’s got that kind of typical ridgeline pole structure that then branches out at the head end and then at the foot end,” McCluskey said. “You gotta stake it out so it saves a little bit of weight that way.”
As is often the way with an ultralight tent, it’s not cheap. Coming in at around $450, the tent is the most expensive in the top ten. However, the price indicates the use of cutting edge weight-reducing materials, so the material cost is going to be passed along to the consumer.
“It’s 15-denier fabrics, so they are using lightweight nylons,” McCluskey said. “They are not the lightest weight, but pretty far on the lightweight end of the spectrum. Combine that with DAC aluminum poles, lightweight trims and all the rest and you get the idea.”
Perhaps the most impressive achievement is the tent’s pack size, offering not only an ultralight option, but something that will take up no more room than a water bottle.
This combination of minimal weight and pack size makes the FreeLite 2 ideal for demanding backpacking scenarios where every ounce matters, like some of the longer entrants in our recent list of America’s Best Backpacking Trails.
“It would be perfect for some of the borderline thru-hikes on our list, like the Long Trail, the John Muir Trail or even the Superior Lake Trail,” McCluskey said.
The tent is also perfect for shorter hikes that feature a lot of elevation gain and loss, like the Four Passes Trail in the Maroon Bells Wilderness.
“It would be perfect for the trails we rate as being expert where you are going to be pumping up and down a bunch of big hills,” McCluskey said.
Despite its premium positioning, user satisfaction remains strong at 4.6 out of 5, indicating that backpackers who invest in the FreeLite 2 find it delivers on its performance promises.
Marmot Provides Consistent Budget Backpacking Tent Value

Marmot’s Tungsten series continued its reliable performance in the June rankings, with both two-person and three-person models appearing in the top ten. The two-person variant has appeared in the top 10 twice before, December 2024 and March 2025. These tents represent proven value for backpackers seeking dependable performance without premium pricing.
The Tungsten models have established themselves as stalwarts in the competitive backpacking tent market, offering solid construction and reasonable weight at accessible price points.
The Tungsten tents occupy an important niche for backpackers who prioritize proven reliability over cutting-edge features or minimal weight.
“It’s just a super competitively priced lightweight tent,” McCluskey observed.
This positioning makes the Tungsten series particularly appealing to newcomers to backpacking or those seeking versatile tents for varied adventures. The models provide adequate performance for most backpacking scenarios while maintaining budget-friendly pricing that doesn’t require significant investment.
Best Family Backpacking Tent: Mountainsmith Makes Family-Friendly Debut

Golden, Colorado’s Mountainsmith entered the rankings for the first time with the Bear Creek 4, a four-person tent that challenges conventional wisdom about the relationship between capacity and packability while offering an exceptional option for families, particularly young families of four seeking their first serious backpacking adventures.
The Bear Creek 4’s impressive 21-spot climb from 31st to 10th place represents the month’s largest ranking movement, demonstrating strong market reception for family-oriented backpacking solutions that prioritize livability over ultralight specifications.
“There wasn’t much of a change in price or performance score, so I attribute its climb to how its features are being evaluated in the current market,” McCluskey said. “Basically, the tent has the most amount of square feet per person, and it is the least expensive tent in our June top ten.”
The Bear Creek by Mountainsmith has the largest capacity, the biggest floor area and the tallest peak, combined with a remarkably accessible price point of $200—making it an ideal entry point for young families transitioning from car camping to backpacking. While it will take up room in the pack if the components are not split up among family members, families prioritizing comfort and space in the wilderness will find this tent perfectly suited to their needs.
“It’s designed as a four-person tent, which makes it perfect for parents with two children, but it would also work exceptionally well for a family of three, in which case you would have plenty of room for gear and comfortable sleeping,” McCluskey said.
The tent’s versatility extends beyond pure backpacking into overlapping categories that serve diverse family outdoor recreation needs, including car camping and serving as an excellent choice for young families looking to undertake modest overnight adventures with children.
The Bear Creek 4’s success reflects growing demand for family-friendly backpacking options that don’t require compromising on space or budget considerations, representing an important evolution in the backpacking tent market toward the inclusion of families with young children.
Backpacking Tent Market Trends for Summer 2025
Our June analysis reveals several significant trends shaping the backpacking tent market as we enter peak hiking season:
Sustainability gains momentum – Big Agnes’s success with PFAS-free recycled fabrics in the Crag Lake series signals growing consumer interest in environmentally responsible gear that doesn’t compromise performance.
Family backpacking emerges – Mountainsmith’s Bear Creek 4 breakthrough indicates increasing demand for spacious, affordable tents that make backpacking accessible to families and larger groups.
Ultralight innovation accelerates – MSR’s Freelite 2 debut demonstrates continued advancement in weight reduction technology, with sub-1.2 pounds per person becoming achievable without sacrificing essential features.
Value engineering intensifies – The North Face’s sustained dominance and Marmot’s consistent presence reflect consumer preference for proven performance at competitive price points over premium features.
Brand specialization deepens – Big Agnes’s three-tent presence across different categories showcases the advantages of focused tent expertise over broader outdoor gear portfolios.
How to Choose the Right Backpacking Tent in 2025
Our June 2025 analysis provides excellent guidance for selecting the ideal backpacking tent based on your specific adventure style and group dynamics:
Ultralight thru-hiking – The MSR Freelite 2 offers unmatched weight savings at 1.16 pounds per person, while the Big Agnes Crag Lake models provide sustainable lightweight options with slightly more space.
Weekend backpacking couples – The North Face Stormbreak 2 delivers proven reliability and value, while the Big Agnes Salt Creek 2 offers innovative three-door convenience for enhanced camp comfort.
Group adventures – The North Face Stormbreak 3 provides exceptional value at 2.2 pounds per person, while the Big Agnes Crag Lake 3 offers premium lightweight performance for weight-conscious groups.
Family backpacking – The Mountainsmith Bear Creek 4 maximizes space and minimizes cost, making backpacking accessible for families willing to carry slightly more weight for significantly more comfort.
Four-season versatility – The Sierra Designs Convert 3 remains the premium choice for year-round adventurers, offering summer capability and winter performance in a single shelter system.
Budget-conscious beginners – The Marmot Tungsten series provides reliable performance and proven durability at accessible price points, ideal for building backpacking experience without major investment.
As summer 2025 reaches peak season, our June rankings reflect a mature market that serves diverse backpacking communities with increasingly specialized solutions. Whether you’re planning piecing out the Pacific Crest Trail, weekend escapes to national parks, or family adventures that introduce new generations to backcountry experiences, the current tent landscape offers great options across all categories and price points.
The continued evolution toward sustainability, weight reduction, and value engineering ensures that 2025 remains an excellent year for upgrading your backcountry shelter system, with manufacturers competing aggressively both on price points and on features most consequential to backcountry adventure.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Best Backpacking Tents
Are sustainable backpacking tents as durable as traditional options?
Yes, Big Agnes’s PFAS-free recycled fabric tents like the Crag Lake series demonstrate that sustainable materials can deliver excellent performance. The initial 5.0 user rating on the Crag Lake 3 indicates strong real-world durability and no durability complaints were reported for the Crag Lake 2.
How much should I expect to spend on a quality backpacking tent?
Our top 10 best backpacking tents range from $199 (Mountainsmith Bear Creek 4) to $450 (MSR Freelite 2). The North Face Stormbreak series at $200-230 offers excellent value, while ultralight and four-season options command premium pricing for specialized performance.
What’s the lightest 2-person backpacking tent?
The MSR Freelite 2 is the lightest 2-person backpacking tent in our top 10 at just 2.3 pounds total (1.16 pounds per person), while the Big Agnes Crag Lake 2 offers lightweight performance at 1.6 pounds per person with sustainable materials.
What’s the advantage of four-season backpacking tents in summer?
Four-season tents like the Sierra Designs Convert 3 provide enhanced weather protection for unpredictable mountain conditions and can often be found at discounted prices during summer months when demand is lower.
Should families consider backpacking tents over car camping tents?
The Mountainsmith Bear Creek 4 shows that family backpacking is viable with the right gear. At 2.1 pounds per person for four-person capacity, it offers exceptional space efficiency for group adventures or car camping that might transition to backpacking.
What’s the best budget backpacking tent under $250?
The North Face Stormbreak 2 ($200) and Mountainsmith Bear Creek 4 ($199) offer the best value in our rankings, providing reliable performance and proven durability without premium pricing.
How do I choose between a 2-person vs 3-person backpacking tent?
Choose a 2-person tent if you’re solo and want/need extra room or you’re a couple that wants minimal weight. A 3-person tent offers more space for couples who want extra room for gear, or accommodates three lightweight backpackers.






Leave a Reply